Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF to HTML conversion that looks good on Android Phones

Posted on 2016-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
We have converted a bunch of PDF's to HTML using JPDF2HTML, they look great for the web on a computer but when viewing from an Android it looks messed up.  Does anyone know of a conversion tool that converts from PDF to Traditional HTML and will work properly on Android?  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rcimasi
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41822726
Another tool is Xpdf's PDFtoHTML. You can learn about the Xpdf tools in this 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial:
Xpdf - Command Line Utility for PDF Files

I've done other videos here at EE on six of the nine utilities, but, unfortunately, not on PDFtoHTML. But I'm sure you can figure it out from the documentation in the download. It works well, but I don't know if the converted HTML will work properly on Android — I haven't tried that. It's worth a (free!) shot. Let me know how it goes — I'm curious. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823063
they look great for the web on a computer but when viewing from an Android it looks messed up.

It is pretty normal that the view will get messed up as the resolution and rendering engine for HTML are very different in Android and it is not possible for just using a converter to create an HTML file which looks good on all platforms.

You have two options.

One is to create two versions of HTML file, one is for Desktop and the other is for mobile device. The other option is to enable desktop view in the default browser.

How to Request Desktop Version of Website in Chrome on Android Phone
https://www.megebyte.com/how-to-request-desktop-version-of-website-in-chrome-on-android/
http://www.howtogeek.com/176932/how-to-disable-the-mobile-version-of-a-website-on-your-phone/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcimasi
ID: 41841068
Thanks
0