Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

appending location.reload to url with javascript

Posted on 2016-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
i'm using jquery.

Right now i'm calling a url with a button click.

something like this

            // *********** Button click event ***********
            $('#Button1').click(function () {

                // new window
                window.open('http://www.mypage1.html', '_blank', 'width=200, height=200');

            });
            // *********** Button click event ***********

Is there a way to append this   location.reload();  to my url using javascript

See what I want is as the url launches in its web browser window, the first thing I want it to do is do a page refresh with location.reload () and then load the content of my page.
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 41822712
You want to reload the page in the new window or in your current window that opened the new window?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41822733
Is there a way to append this   location.reload();  to my url using javascript
No.  The reload code must be in the new page, not in a link on the old page.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 41822757
thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41822818
You're welcome.
0