Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send on behalf in Outook 2010

Posted on 2016-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I know you can set up "send on behalf" in Exchange, however when i send a message using the "from account"  that i have send on behalf permission, the sent email will not represent that it was sent out on behalf of Myself.
The mail message look as if it were directly from me and the reply goes back to the from email address.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41822799
There are two different options. Send on Behalf of or Send as.

Send on Behalf of: It is what you want to do. To send an email and it will arrives everywhere specifying that it was sent by the account that you used, but... specifying that it was on behalf of another one.

Send As: In this way you can send one email and it will be exactly like if it was other account.

Maybe in your case both permissions are set. If this is the case go to the mailbox that you want to send the message on behalf of. Then open the 'Send As' permissions (you can click the 'Send As' link on the action pane when you select the mailbox) and remove the account from there (as far as it is not what you want).

Later open the user properties and ensure that the permission of sending on behalf is there (As far as you specified, it looks like that this last step you already configured it)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41822944
Hello Scott,
I found the similar solved thread of your query, Please refer to it for proper solutiion:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28946168/Outlook-sending-on-behalf-incorrectly.html
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/24334079/'Send-on-Behalf'-in-Outlook-Exchange.html

Thanks & Regards
James Smith
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 41823867
I do not see the options for "Send On Behalf", all I see is send as permissions?
Exchange server 2010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 41824220
The problem is with sending outside to different email servers.  The send on Behalf will only work between exchange servers.
I have tested and confirmed.
0