Solved

exchange

Posted on 2016-09-29
6
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
is there any command lets in exchange 2007  I can check to find below


How many mailboxes are greater than 2Gb in size? and export in csv file

Get-MailboxStatistics -Server RED-MSG01 | Where {$_.TotalItemSize -gt 2GB} | `
   Sort-Object -Property TotalItemSize -Descending | Format-Table DisplayName,TotalItemSize | Export-CSV "C:\AllMailboxes.csv"

will above work
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41822768
Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending| ft DisplayName,@{label=”TotalItemSize(MB)”;expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount,StorageLimitStatus | Where {$_.TotalItemSize -gt 2GB}
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41822770
I wrote above command , how can I output in csv file, I just need numbers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 41822778
Add:
| out-file c:\ps-results\result.csv

Edit your save location and filename to fit your need.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41822792
users are in 3gig group which is AD group , how can run a command to get the count
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41822847
Despite giving "out-file" a CSV extension it does not output a CSV formatted file. If you want a CSV formatted file you need to use "export-csv".

Therefore, the command you will need is more like this...

Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending| Select-Object DisplayName,@{label=”TotalItemSize(MB)”;expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount,StorageLimitStatus | Where {$_.TotalItemSize -gt 2GB} | export-csv c:\mailstats.csv -notype
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 41823218
@pramod1, Only change you need to make in your code is to change Format-Table to Select-object

Get-MailboxStatistics -Server RED-MSG01 | Where {$_.TotalItemSize -gt 2GB} | Sort-Object -Property TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,TotalItemSize | Export-CSV "C:\AllMailboxes.csv" -nti

Open in new window


If you just need to view the count of users whose mailbox is greater than 2 G
(Get-MailboxStatistics -Server RED-MSG01 | Where {$_.TotalItemSize -gt 2GB} | Measure).Count

Open in new window


PS : Above commands will give mailboxes on servers RED-MSG01, if you have multiple servers on your environment..
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Where {$_.TotalItemSize -gt 2GB} | Sort-Object -Property TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,TotalItemSize | Export-CSV "C:\AllMailboxes.csv" -nti

Open in new window

0