Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bridging VLAN across two datacenters

Posted on 2016-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
We are in the process of building a new datacenter to transfer our operations.

Each site has a dedicated WAN link.

To assist during the cutover we have gotten a dedicated Layer 2 fibre backbone run between the two locations. The fiber provided by our ISP has a VLAN tag associated with it.

Is there anyway I can encapsulate VLAN tags overs this link?
I would like to have the same VLANs available in both sites simultaneously during the cutover so that services in one datacenter can access servers and routers in the other seamlessly.
That way we can hot migrate a server to the new datacenter without having to change it's IP and configuration. It would still use the default gateway router and IP structure of the old datacenter until we're ready to cutover that part.

DatacenterCutover.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:PerimeterIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41822880
Disclaimer: I've never personally done this as my network-fu isn't strong enough and I'd rely on a guru to assist me if I HAD to.

1. Be very careful as you can take down your world
http://www.netcraftsmen.com/spanning-layer-2-between-data-centers/

https://www.packetmischief.ca/2013/04/09/dci-the-need-for-stretched-layer-2/

2. Here is good starting reading for the how.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/data-center-virtualization/data-center-interconnect/white_paper_c11_493718.html
1
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823417
Here is a couple of options I can think of:
1. Contact your ISP and ask them to enable QnQ on that L2 link.
2. Setup L2 MPLS VPN. You will need routers for this or 6500 switches. Not sure if 4500 support this.
3. Setup OTV or VXLAN.  You will need Nexus 7K switches with the right options license.

2. Here is good starting reading for the how.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/data-center-virtualization/data-center-interconnect/white_paper_c11_493718.html

The article linked by Aaron provides a decent description of L2 MPLS VPN.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41831026
QinQ is the way to go.  The circuit provider will just wrap all of your 802.1Q-encapsulated packets in their own 802.1Q wrapper for transport over the link.  At the other end the outer-wrapper will get stripped on egress from their switch to your switch/router.  It just looks like a L2 trunk from your perspective.  You'll need to create a subinterface or SVI at each end and the ISP will translate.
0