Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mobile or not??

Posted on 2016-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
When I do a site:rockypointfishingservices.com, I see this Your page is not mobile-friendly.:
search
But if I use google's mobile test, I get Awesome, this page is mobile-friendly!

It's wordpress using Divi builder. Thanks for your advice.

I also see: A temporary error occurred. 2 resources on this page could not be loaded. The results and screenshot may be incorrect. You may want to try again later. The resources they give are: http://www.rockypointfishingservices.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/DSCF7599-3.jpg, which is there, and http://www.rockypointfishingservices.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/f-1.jpg, which is also there.

I am so confused.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
ID: 41822861
I think sometimes it just takes time for these things to work through the system. You might find it resolves itself in a few days time. If it was me, I'd just check again in about 2 weeks.

Note I'm assuming the site has been through some major changes or a build recently. If it's been stable a while, it's a genuine issue needing attention.
1
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 41822863
The two temporary errors are probably red herrings, I see this occasionally as well. Seems to just indicate that an object could not be quickly loaded, due to sporadic connectivity problems or congestion. For my sites, it seem to just happen occasionally for no real reason.

I am not seeing the message you are. I would put it down to Google's secret algorithm still working things out.

Try the following:

1. Wait a week, and see it is updates.
2. Do a Google search on your mobile device, and check that you rank in a similar manner to searching on a desktop.
3. Check the page on an actual cellphone, and see if it is actually "mobile friendly".
1
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823068
to speed things up:
do you have a google webmasters account? I think its called Google Console now.
(www.google.com/webmaster)
if not, sign up and add your site to the console/dashboard.
this will require you verifying you are the owner (either by adding a google file to the root or adding a meta tag to the index.php file)
once you have added the site,  you can tell google:
-  where your site map is
- tell google to remove URLs from its index   (which is good if you have redesigned your site and some pages have now gone.)
-ask Google to crawl your site.

the Google Console will give you much better insight to how your website is structured and how you can improve it/

BTW if you do that search now it does not have the remark... so it seems Google has caught up
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41823688
Hi, I do have google webmaster, thanks to all of you!! I'll check again in a week or so. Much appreciated, you've put my fears to rest. :)
0