Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to convert a string into a string of decimals

Posted on 2016-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I need to convert a string into a string of decimals, 2 decimals per original character.  Alternatively to convert to a hex looking format 1-9 A-F.

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41823051
Hi,

Could you be more precise?

Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41823055
Yes, many can help.
But your question is more like a guessing contest - nothing to work with.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41823088
I guess what you need is to match a char to a pair of numbers (e.g for encryption)
Public Function TextToPair(InputString As String) As String
Dim tmpOutput As String
Dim strLen As Integer
Dim counter As Integer
strLen = Len(InputString)
For counter = 1 To strLen
tmpOutput = tmpOutput & Format(Asc(Mid(InputString, counter, 1)) - 50, "00")
Next
Debug.Print tmpOutput
TextToPair = tmpOutput
End Function

Open in new window

To test it
TextToPair("ALPHATest")

Open in new window

produces :
152630221534516566

Open in new window

From there you can play many tricks like inverting the output...addng or substracting a value (eg. +10)...the minus 50 is to catch the letters above 99...so "A" instead of 65 becomes 15...you can also define your own mappings
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 41823090
If I have a string like "John Smith 1949" I want to resolve each character to 2 digits 0-9 so that I end up with a string that might look something like "156042318542789582652545657528".

The purpose is to create a product registration key from the user name and unique member number.

The user registers the product by sending me the user name and number.

My registration program creates the key and sends it back.

The user enters the key into the registration screen in the program, which creates the same key from the information in the prgram, using the same logic.  If thekeys  match the program is registered.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823112
if you change my above code to -30 instead of -50...it produces a rather nicely
448174800253797586740219272227 which is even,,,,
But in order to be safe and cover everything you should provide your own Mappings like :
A -->50
B -->62
C --77
 1 -->37
space -->98
I think this covers your needs...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41823368
Really no point to doing that. That would be so easy to crack that you may as well not even bother. You really need to encrypt the key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 41824530
akb,
Thanks for the comment but I need a result that is numbers only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 41824533
Thanks, John.  Just what I needed.

Clive
0