Solved

How to Force Windows XP to Scan for driver update

Posted on 2016-09-30
14
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hi Expert,

Good Day.

I have a windows xp in factory for machine use, some issue and I formated and I need the driver to be working. I have try update it from device manager and it couldn't I can't remember what I did in the past to force windows xp to search for it driver. Appreciate if anyone know it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xchiazyx
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
If it is internet connected, you can go into Device Manager, open the window for that device and tell it to look for a newer driver.
Control Panel Device Update
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Just identify the hardware you need the drivers for, then download it from it's manufacturer's website using another PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xchiazyx
Comment Utility
HI,

Thank you for reverting back.

I have a device which driver is not installed, its shown ? in device driver and windows didn't auto help me scan for it despite turning on. Anyway should I force windows to search for it? When I click on windows update, page cannot be displayed prompt out.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Is it a device that is connected to the PC externally, or is it internal? If internal, open the case and look at what you have (mainboard, add-on cards etc), and note their manufacturer and model numbers). If it is external, also check it's model number and manufacturer. Then use another PC to visit those manufacturer's websites and download the drivers. As logically XP should never be connected to the LAN or the Internet, due to it being unsupported and a security risk. Copy those drivers to a USB stick or CD, then install the drivers on your XP box. The most important drivers are the PC's Mainboard's Chipset drivers, and those should always be installed first, then the PC rebooted, after which you install the rest of the drivers.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
In XP Control Panel, there is an Add Hardware wizard that you can run and it may tell you what device needs to be added. From there, you can point to a driver source.

The problem with this is that the XP machine must be connected to the internet and so watch for viruses that XP can no longer detect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
Comment Utility
Also be aware that since XP is out of support, some manufacturers might have moved or removed XP drivers from their support pages...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Dave posted an image of the device manager, presumably in your case, you have one or more items grouped in the other category, previously when XP was under support when adding, there is an option to get updated drivers from Windows update which was available.
Back to the other, you have to get the dev_ven numbers for each other categorized device. Using this you would need to search for the drives.

Do you have an option to restore the system from backup, or at least restore the data from a prior backup? The inf and sys files are there and X an ve used inf is within the c\windows\system32\inf while the sys driver is within the c:\windows\system32.....

Further complicating is that you are not including details. Some devices require additional setups that can only be done using the installer provided by the vendor.
See if you can locate the install media that came with..

If your setup is/was such that you have two systems to support operation should one fail. You can get the drivers from the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xchiazyx
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thank you for reverting back.

Add Hardware wizard not working, it's a CNC controller card from weihong ncstudio install externally from china. The pc itself is from china, from their website can't find any of the driver for CNC controller card and google search. I install service pack 3 and did windows update and it didn't does not do any driver install. Last time I did something and the driver downloaded and install, check if anyone knows how to force xp to search for drive.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When you go through add new hardware process, there you at times have the option to download drivers from Windows update.
Check with those from whom it was purchased for the driver.
What is the hardware Id of the VNC controller, properties, ....... (
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Searching for, "weihong ncstudio" provides links, but their weihong.com.cn site does not include driver downloads.

In future, make sure to pull existing drive. And use new for install to preserve the option.

If drive was going bad, cloning it would be a way to transition.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Then you'll have to get in touch with the manufacturer. Only he will be able to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xchiazyx
Comment Utility
Hi Sir,

Thank you for reverting back.

Months ago I have formatted it before and I did something and it manage to install almost all driver, can't remember now =(, I have also try to update from command prompt and it does not work.

Only manage to find one web with the driver but getting transerror:54004., having email the manufacturer and the vendor we contacting but no reply. They are small company and sell the CNC controller card to vendor only.

Thanks Alot!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
As CNC machines are usually either connected to PC's via serial interfaces or USB to PC's, you could try right clicking the failing device in device manager, then select "Update Driver", then "Browse my computer for the driver", then "Let me pick from a list", then check under "Ports, Com & LPT", and then see if a driver there is valid for the card, or look under "Universal Serial Bus Controllers". But if that works you will have to be extremely lucky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xchiazyx
Comment Utility
Hi Experts,

Thank you for the kind assist.

It happens to be the controller card faulty after checking with the china manufacturer, guess it happen right after I formated, bad luck. The driver is install together with the nc studio driver, I now have repurchase a new one from china side but they only can provide me win xp due to the company old CNC machine.

Thanks!
0