?
Solved

JavaScript trim(), trimLeft() function

Posted on 2016-09-30
12
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Hi guys,
  I tried to use  trimLeft('0') function but I getting error:
JavaScript runtime error: Object doesn't support property or method 'trimLeft'

. . . 
        else if (invoiceId.trim().trimLeft('0').length > 10) {
            warn = "!" + "Invoice ID has more then 10 characters.\n";
            document.body.style.cursor = 'default';
            document.getElementById("btnSend").onclick = '';
        }
. . .

Open in new window


// Original Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<script type="text/javascript" src="inc/src/datePicker.js" language="javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">

// input:      invoiceId  = "  001234567890   "
. . .

        else if (invoiceId == "") {
            warn = "!" + "Please, enter the Invoice ID.\n";
            document.body.style.cursor = 'default';
            document.getElementById("btnSend").onclick = '';
        }
. . .

// if fields not empty, then
// Removes all leading and trailing white-space characters from the string and then
// Removes all leading occurrences of the specified character 0 (zeros)
        else if (invoiceId.length > 10) {
            warn = "!" + "Invoice ID has more then 10 characters.\n";
            document.body.style.cursor = 'default';
            document.getElementById("btnSend").onclick = '';
        }

// required success output: invoiceId = "1234567890"

Open in new window


Any ideas?
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Darius
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1800 total points
ID: 41823183
trimLeft is a non-standard JS function - you should not use if if you want your code to work across all browsers.
Trim does not accept a value - it just trims white space.

If you want to remove leading zeros you can just convert it to an integer

var str = '0000123';
console.log(parseInt(str));

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41823184
Relating to your code
var invoiceId = '000012345678987';
var invoiceNum = parseInt(invoiceId);
if (invoiceNum > 999999999) {
  console.log('invoice ID > 10');
}
else {
  console.log('Invoice ID is Ok!');
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 41823185
This page https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript/Reference/Global_Objects/String/TrimLeft says it was a non-standard function and is deprecated.  It is also not supported by any other browser.
1
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41823214
Thank you Julian, Dave

it works:

invoiceId = parseInt(document.getElementById("txtMessageId").value);
. . .
else if (console.log('invoice ID > 10')) {
            warn = "!" + "Invoice ID has more then 10 characters.\n";
            document.body.style.cursor = 'default';
            document.getElementById("btnSend").onclick = '';
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41823216
sorry mistake... doesn't

debugging now
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41823219
And consider using jQuery.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41823226
Julian is this correct way to do?
never reaching 'warning' if value more than 10 char...

invoiceId = parseInt(document.getElementById("txtMessageId").value);
. . .

else if (console.log('invoiceId > 10')) {
            warn = "!" + "Invoice ID has more then 10 characters.\n";
            document.body.style.cursor = 'default';
            document.getElementById("btnSend").onclick = '';
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41823227
else if (console.log('invoice ID > 10')) {

Open in new window

????
What are you trying to do with this statement ?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41823231
Sorry Julian,
my mistake it works

invoiceId = parseInt(document.getElementById("txtMessageId").value);
. . .
else if (invoiceId > 10) {
            warn = "!" + "Invoice ID has more then 10 characters.\n";
            document.body.style.cursor = 'default';
            document.getElementById("btnSend").onclick = '';
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41823242
Thank you very much guys...

Julian thanks for your time, It's my first days with JavaScript even English is not a first language(fourth). I feel a little bit uncomfortable when I need to explain...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41823246
ste5an,

I agree with you, but this is really old project and I not allowed to make changes like this...
Thank you
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41823248
You are most welcome - we were all there at some point with JS and hats off to you on the English front - I think sometimes we English speakers take it for granted.
I feel a little bit uncomfortable when I need to explain...
I hope that we can make it feel more comfortable for you in the future.
1