Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10, Domain Authentication 2008/2012 domain

Posted on 2016-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I have a problem with 3 brand new HP Envy laptop's - after upgrading from Home to Win 10 Pro they join an existing domain (of 50+ machines) but refuse to logon with valid user or admin credentials.  At the very same time four ASUS laptops joined and function perfectly.  

This has to be something on the HP factory image but I'm struggling to find a solution.

any ideas, other than a Win10 reset.
0
Comment
Question by:TopCat-007
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41823253
Run all the Windows 10 updates. If they aren't yet at build 1607, install that build first, then run the updates.

Download the newest iso of Windows 10 from the m$ site, then mount the iso file and run setup.exe to update to the newest build.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TopCat-007
ID: 41823260
yes it is up-to-date and at the anniversary update build Version 10.0.14393

I'm shocked that HP refuse to even think about it/help, stating they don't support Pro because it came with Home.

I'm trying to confirm this, but I don't think the client is even attempting to authenticate with the DC, the PC's are in AD and joined the domain normally.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823304
This is a known issue with the upgrade from Home to Pro. You will likely need to rebuild the machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TopCat-007
ID: 41823307
Ok Thanks

Its first time I've come across it - do you have any more info or links I can read?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TopCat-007
TopCat-007 earned 0 total points
ID: 41823309
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41823311
Windows 10 forums on Technet.  Lots of people reported the issue and that as their only fix
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41823312
Thats the one :D
0