Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to search inside vCenter

Posted on 2016-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
While trying to search inside the vCenter server we are getting following error -

"Login to the query service failed.
The request was aborted: could not create SSL/TLS secure channel."

We are using vCenter 5.1 on Windows 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:cbinayak
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824790
Hi,

This can be an issue with the ssl.verion in the DB, but also can be an issue in the Windows itself with a an update (KB3161639 to exactly).  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3161639.

Some workaround here for the Windows issue.

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/538636?start=0&tstart=0

But I will first start to check the vCenter DB to see if the issue is in the ssl.version.

Check here how to do it: https://kb.vmware.com/kb/2114357

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roman khan
ID: 41825078
Check all the services/daemons in vcenter server like vcenter inventory service etc
0