?
Solved

Showing multiple group values in one row

Posted on 2016-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi how can I show multiple vaules in the same group row
(not sure if this is the right way to say it)

example
table( PalletNo, box weight, count)
Values
19,10,1
19,20,1
19,20,1
19,20,1

How do I querie this so that it will display
Pallet,   boxes,            sum(count)
19,        20x3  10x1,    4
0
Comment
Question by:staleb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 41823315
Hi Staleb,
Please try the following:

SELECT PalletNo, [box weight], COUNT(*)
FROM T
GROUP BY GROUPING SETS ((PalletNo), ([box weight]))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:staleb
ID: 41823336
This gave me 3 rows.
Can these three lines be combined into one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:staleb
ID: 41823659
think I may have solved it with stuff  function
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41824267
What is your SQL Server version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:staleb
ID: 41825419
SQL 2012
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 41825858
check this.
;with cte as (
select  PalletNo, convert(varchar,box_weight) + 'x' + convert(varchar,count(*)) boxes, count(*) cnt 
  from your_table group by PalletNo, box_weight),
  cte2 as (
select PalletNo,
      rtrim(substring(isnull((select ','+boxes from cte t1 where t1.PalletNo = t2.PalletNo for xml path('')),' '),2,2000)) boxes,
	  cnt
  from cte t2)
select PalletNo, boxes,sum(cnt) total from cte2 group by PalletNo,boxes

Open in new window

example
declare @table table (PalletNo int, box_weight int, cnt int)
insert @table values (19,10,1),(19,20,1),(19,20,1),(19,20,1)


;with cte as (
select  PalletNo, convert(varchar,box_weight) + 'x' + convert(varchar,count(*)) boxes, count(*) cnt 
  from @table group by PalletNo, box_weight),
  cte2 as (
select PalletNo,
      rtrim(substring(isnull((select ','+boxes from cte t1 where t1.PalletNo = t2.PalletNo for xml path('')),' '),2,2000)) boxes,
	  cnt
  from cte t2)
select PalletNo, boxes,sum(cnt) total from cte2 group by PalletNo,boxes
/*
PalletNo	boxes	total
19	10x1,20x3	4
*/

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:staleb
ID: 41833078
Yes that worked perfect.
Also made it work with a stuff command

Tnx
0