Solved

Updates not working for MS Windows 7

Posted on 2016-09-30
12
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I have reinstalled MS Windows 7 on my laptop. For more than 12 hours Windows updates is showing :

Checking for updates

No progress is seen. What could be the problem and how to solve.
0
Comment
Question by:omarfarid
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41823329
Get the following updates from Microsoft

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
and
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

KB3102810 may have been installed July or August Patch Tuesday, but DO install KB949104

Run Windows Updates and restart at the end.

Once restarted, allow to run overnight tonight. Updates should be mostly done tomorrow.
2
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41823423
Make sure that before doing anything you are at SP1 level. Windowsupdates don't work if you haven't installed the servicepack.

I have written an Article that explains what you need to do (it's basically what Thinpads_User has already mentioned above):

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sflesch
ID: 41823493
I'm having the same issue on an old Lifebook S7110.

Would love to read that article, but I don't use EE enough to justify the subscription. I'll try John's suggestions though and will let you know, omarfarid, if I get anywhere.

FWIW, I did try updating the update agent, with no luck. I've also tried tools like Windows update Mini tool and autopatcher which didn't work well. I eventually was able to push the convenience pack only to have the system blue screen on me, so be careful how you proceed and be prepared for setback.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41823501
Another solution that works much of the time:

Open Windows Updates, set to Never, close out, shut down, start up, go to Windows Updates and set to automatic.

Now updates will start running. Leave overnight to allow all the updates to download and install.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41823504
Usually the shortest way is to download everything in one go:
If you're not on SP1 yet: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842
32 or 64 bits versions are the two lowest options after you press download.
After that's downloaded and installed, download the rollup till April 2016:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574 (use Windows Update Catalog in IE to download).
After that's installed, do one final Windows Update run as you did before (but now suddenly takes only a few minutes).
If you do these re-installs more often, this way will save you lots of time AND bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41823582
I have found that the update rollup doesn't work well at all. I've tried it several times. Most of them failed miserably and the rollup reverted to the way it was before installing it. The one or two times when it did work, it still didn't reduce the update times. When I tried looking for updates after the rollup was installed, it would still take hours searching for updates.

The only sure fix was to install the agent, then the patch, and after that averything worked nicely and quickly (it still takes hours as there are more than 1GB worth of updates to first download, then install, but it no longer takes day, and the search for updates is reduced to something between 10 minutes and 40 minutes, that depends on your environment and hardware, and maybe also on the weather).
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 41824946
Dear John,

I tried the links given and that solved the issue.

I am facing another issue related to updates.

After finishing the updates, I started IE and it went to page (attached snapshot). I found that IE go to:

https://onestepfreinstaller.blob.core.windows.net/installer/DPLauncher.application?SelectedItems=11111111

Now, I am not able to disable the automatic updates download & installation although I am administrator.

How I can resolve this issue?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41824949
That is not a normal redirect at all.

Please run your antivirus checker and then follow it with Malwarebytes (Malwarebytes.org)
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 41824957
Thank you again :)

Is there a way to revert back? How to fix the updates issue as I am not able to change settings
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41824969
Look at your most recent Restore Point (recovery options) and restore to the prior point . That might work but might not remove the virus.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 41826551
Thank you John,

I had to reinstall windows.

Sorry I could not try other solutions.

Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41826651
Thanks for the update and I was happy to assist you.
0