Solved

Text in Windows 10 apps and Cortana not visible

Posted on 2016-09-30
33
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
A few days ago my Lenovo Tablet that has been running Windows 10 for some time went through the its Windows 10 upgrade. Ever since Cortana and a number of other apps have lost some or all of their menu text rendering them almost useless. I have tried rebooting, reloading the apps. Can anyone help me figure out where to start trying to fix this peculiar problem?
Temp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 17
  • 15
33 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 100 total points
ID: 41823569
I had a similar issue with Cortana on one of the Preview builds for the Windows Insider programme, it turned out to be an inconsistency between Region, Locale, language and keyboard - all of which have to be absolutely consistent (and supported by Cortana) and the upgrade had re-implemented default 'US English' in some of them.

I had to go through each of the relevant setting and revert to US English (the base language), uninstalling any additional language support, once they were ALL at the default I rebooted and Cortana started working again. Then I went back through and put them all back to the language I started with - without rebooting until ALL were changed.

After a reboot Cortana was back and remembered previous training
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41824350
Hi regmigrant, and thanks for your suggestions.

I have removed the added Australian language pack setting the keyboard back to US English. It is still set to Australia as the region - do I need to change that too? I rebooted and Cortana has improved but still not right. Even the Play Store is missing information (see attached image).

Any other suggestions? Or any ideas where I can go to get this working?
Temp.jpg
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41824684
An easy way that most certainly solves it, would be to do an inplace upgrade installation.
Therefore, you should download the media creation tool from here: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=691209
That update takes long to download and on slow hard drives about an hour to install. It should offer to keep files and settings by default, so it is effectively a repair installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41825317
Thanks for your suggestions. McKnife, your suggestion has almost saved the tablet from the rubbish bin. I did a complete reload of Windows using your link. Cortana menus are now visible and the unit seems surprisingly fast. Unfortunately many of the other menus are still not visible including, Parts of the Windows Store.

I am going to do one more Windows reinstall in the desperate hope that it will fix it this time but I don't hold out much hope. Frustrating to think that it was working before the last update and now Windows have updated it to the point of failure.

Any other suggestions would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41825346
Create a test user and verify if it's reproducible for any user or just yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41825357
I am logged in as administrator. Are you suggesting it may be a problem with the Administrator account?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41825445
It could be profile corruption. That would not be due to administrative rights but could happen to any profile. A problem frequently seen. Take a test user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41826097
Tried changing from on line account to local account. No difference. Tried creating a new account, went through the setup and no difference on the new account. When I select Cortana, for example, the icons on the left appear momentarily then disappear. If I go into Play store some of the sections are missing.

All this after a second fresh install of Windows 10 and no subsequent changes to my profile. Before the big upgrade all was working well.

Any suggestions for a next step?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 41826346
The upgrade itself cannot be responsible as most of us have it installed, but don't see the symptoms. So it could be interfering (being incompatible) with a 3rd party software that you run, but which?

Easiest way out would be an image backup of a working state. Anyone should have that.
If you haven't, analysis is hard. We can try and use monitoring tools like procmon to find out, what is going on, but hat would require an expert to use it, alone. If you don't even know procmon, the best advice probably is to reinstall windows and learn from this incident and start using image backups to overcome weird errors like this. (I am caling it "weird", because normally each and any windows' internal error would be fixed using the repair installation process)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41832796
Thanks to everyone for your suggested solutions.

I don't have an image backup - my fault. Not that I even know how to do an image backup. I can't even do a system restore as it wasn't turned on for some reason. This unit has been kept as original as possible to avoid problems. If I ever surf the net, try additional software, etc it's done on other machines. I rarely even read an email on this tablet.

At any rate, I have some meetings this week that I need to take the unit to and enough of it is working to make it usable. After that I will try a complete reload of Windows 10, wiping all data and apps in the process. If that doesn't fix the problem then it will find its way to the rubbish bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41835727
Just thought I would provide an update, especially if someone else out there has a Lenovo 3679_4EM tablet. It's a very slow little beast  but up until the last Windows 10 upgrade has done what I needed.

I have now just finished completely reloading Windows 10 and wiped all apps and programs. After the load, the only thing I did was configure it to create a restore point and created one. I am  now convinced that this unit is not capable of running on Windows 10 and I should have left with with it's original Windows 8.1 setup. After doing the upgrade I opened play store and some of the text is still not visible. If I touch it, the text sometimes becomes visible and may even remain visible (but not always). The same applies to Cortana. Basically this has rendered the unit of no value, unless someone knows a trick of some sort that may fix it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41835781
I have not seen a single machine built in the last 5 years, that was not capable of running windows 10.
The Lenovo website does not offer drivers for ten, but that does not mean a lot. Missing elements in cortana are not machine related. At best, they are related to the graphics driver. Update it. Look what graphics device that is and go to the manufacturer's site (for example: intel hd graphics) and download a win10 driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41836665
I tried the Lenovo web site, downloaded and installed their Solution Centre program and run all the tests but no problems were found.
I tried updating the driver for both the display adapter "Intel(R) graphics and media accelerator" and the Monitor "Wide viewing angle & High density Flexview Display 1368X768", (allowing the web to find the best driver) but it makes no difference.
I don't know how to find out who the manufacturer of the "Wide viewing angle & High density Flexview Display 1368X768" display to see if they have a Win 10 driver.
When I go into the Lenovo web site for my unit the only two configurations are Windows 8 and Windows 8.1 so if it's not Windows then it's Lenovo or  the screen manufacturer who aren't supporting Windows 10.

I have no idea where to go from here
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836676
You could try and change the display driver to the generic "microsoft basic display adapter". Maybe it is a funny problem with the intel driver.
->open device manager, doublick the intel hd graphics adapter, select update driver, do it manually and select the microsoft driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41836789
Do I replace the "Intel(R) graphics and media accelerator" or "Wide viewing angle & High density Flexview Display 1368X768",?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836796
The graphics driver is the intel one. The other is for the monitor but it has no relevance for this question and can be left alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41836804
Tried twice but just locks monitor forcing me to do a hard reboot
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836809
After changing the driver to microsoft basic display adapter, the monitor locks? Astounding. I see no reason for that behavior. What happens if you choose just to uninstall the intel driver (via right click option in device manager)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41836813
I called the company that services computers at work to get a quote. They told me they've seen this several times before on pc's upgraded from win 8 and 8.1 and emailed me a link to a replacement new unit on eBay. Maybe I should just give in. What do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41836818
I tried uninstalling the driver and it locked even faster.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836827
The upgrade does not do anything to your hardware, I wonder what those guys are talking about. But since it worked for you before on win10 and now does not work even on a clean installation, maybe a hardware error coincided with the latest win10 update.

I leave it up to you since I never saw symptoms like that before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41836870
Thank you very, very much for your patience. I think they were saying the time effort and cost of funding the cause wasn't worth it. They reckon upgraded machines often encounter problems and are discarded as a result. Maybe it's time to say farewell to this unit.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836875
Ok, but definitely don't dump it. Sell it to someone that will use it with win8.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41838100
So how do I get win 8.1 back?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41838116
You can download a win8.1 ISO from Microsoft. Do you know how to get the key and install an OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41838139
Afraid not.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41838195
The key will be embedded in the bios. Do you know whether it came with win8 or win8.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41839877
The machine came with 8 and I then upgraded to 8.1 followed by 10
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41839940
Is it home or pro? If pro, I have a way for you that is quite easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41840029
Its pro
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41840227
Ok. Use my previous link and download the ISO for win8.1 pro.
Installing it will only succeed with a key. If it does not accepts yours, use the legal microsoft generic key:
GCRJD-8NW9H-F2CDX-CCM8D-9D6T9
Note: it cannot be used to activate windows, only to install it. Afterwards, activate it with your key.

To get your key, you'll need to extract it from the bios: https://itsolutionsblog.net/3-ways-to-extract-the-windows-8-product-key/ ->method 1.

Afterwards, you'll need to install some drivers, I guess. Those are found at the manufacturer's support/driver site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41843455
Thank you so much, McKnife, I really appreciate your very kind assistance on this one.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41843463
You are welcome
0