Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certification error Outlook Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi,

I keep getting certification message in outlook with my users about a certificate error. I recently added a new certification, but somehow I keep getting this error. See printscreen. Can anyone tell me why?

Regards,
cert-fault.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823375
It says that the name that you are using to connect to your server does not match the names contained inside your digital certificate. If everything was Ok with the previous certificate and these issues are new, it looks like that a name that was included in the previous certificate is missing in this new one.

You can make a comparison between the name that you hide using blue the colour and the names included in the digital certificate if you click digital certificate details. You can go to the certificate details and review the names that are included where it says 'Subject Alternative Name'. With this process you will know exactly what name is missing.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41824053
Very common error.
It means that one of the URLs within Exchange is wrong, or missing from the SSL certificate. The easiest fix is to just reset the URLs within Exchange to match what you have on the SSL certificate. Ensure that the common name on the SSL certificate resolves internally. http://semb.ee/hostnames2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 41824204
Ok, I found the domain that is missing in my certificate. Can I add this somehow or do I have to issue a new certificate with the extra domain name. Doest this mean I have to re isnstall the certificate again in Exchange
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41825089
Yes, you will need to remake the complete process...

Make your request, sign the certificate, install the new one, configure the services for it, restart iis.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 41825925
Thanks for your help guys! I found the domain and reissued the certificate with the other domain added.
0