Solved

turbotax on windows

Posted on 2016-09-30
10
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
my client wants to get turbotax (a united states tax program)

turbotax premium is hundreds of dollars

my client is suggesting getting from peer 2 peer sharing program

my client thinks it is the actual .exe file with just a keygen to get past the signin

Can i explain to my client that his private important tax information can be uploaded and saved by the "bad guys"

Can i explain to my client that the .exe file could be infected

Only way I can describe is a 3 day course on "viruses".
I dont even know the answer which is why I would do a long 3 day course explaining "viruses" or "maleware" from the beginning with no end to this question and no answer

please dont tell me to download a bad file and scan it with antivirus
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 41823444
You already know it's not a legitimate way of getting hold of the software, you need to make a choice about what you do.  Frightening them with stories about viruses and data theft is ignoring the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sflesch
sflesch earned 83 total points
ID: 41823470
Not to mention the fact that it's illegal and they could spend quite some time in jail if they get caught. I'm sure you wouldn't be relieved of any burdens either if you were aware that they received it that way and had you install it.
Simply put, tell them you won't risk your freedom by installing illegal software nor your reputation by putting them at risk.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 41823473
I use Turbo Tax myself.

1. The regular version is not hundreds of dollars. $40 I think and easily affordable. If the client wants the business (corporate) tax version, it is much more expensive.
2. Do NOT obtain from any source except Intuit. They do NOT distribute their software this way (I am an Intuit Pro Advisor) and using bogus sources will cause problems.
3. I will not counsel you to download and scan for viruses. Just do not download bogus software.

Please ask your client to purchase properly.
2
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 83 total points
ID: 41823665
Not sure there's an actual question here.  My client wants me to do something illegal...what are your thoughts?

I think you already know the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41823708
Do NOT obtain from any source except Intuit. They do NOT distribute their software this way (I am an Intuit Pro Advisor) and using bogus sources will cause problems

What problems?


Frightening them with stories about viruses and data theft is ignoring the issue.
Every hour working with this client feels like a job interview. If I dont have a scary story then I dont know about security and boss will want to hire another worker.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 41823713
The website gets pirated copies. Who knows how they might doctor them.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 41823830
We cannot act as your conscience.

From what you've said you seem to have three options:
  • Go ahead with your client's plan +/- tell them what you think of the idea
  • Tell them what you think of the idea +/- get them to install legitimately
  • Walk away

You will know better than any of us how each of those options will affect you.

It's ultimately your call. There's nothing we can add to the mix that will change the circumstances.
1
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sflesch
sflesch earned 83 total points
ID: 41824162
You mention your boss. You should let your boss know what the client wants to do and let them know you are not comfortable with it. Preferably in writing (email) so you can cover yourself.

Problems are infections and jail time. It's not worth it. They could easily blame you and you would end up the scapegoat.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41841203
thanks for all the words I can use
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41841205
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0