[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Client backup and data retention?

Posted on 2016-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hello EE, What do you guys do for user backup and data retention?

We have a need to house users computer backups and have an off site copy of these backups.

I am just curious as to how some of you are handling this and trying to get feedback for best approach.

It sounds like this would be preferred to be offline backups, not connected to our network.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CheckThe Logs
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823607
Hi,

I am using Veeam Endpoint backup, which is free solution, even for business needs.
It is not centralized, in sense that you cannot manage it centrally, but beside that, it work ok.
I have setup it to backup data to shared storage, on schedule. First time goes full, then incremental.
There is a retention as to how many backup it holds, before merging full with oldest incremental.

We have 50 users, so for us, it works.

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41823621
If you can give us a more detailed description of the situation, we can give you a better answer.   The backup needs for a two person company in a garage are not the same as those for a 30 person small company in an industrial park, which in turn are not the same as those for a company operating across several states with hundreds of employees.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CheckThe Logs
ID: 41824046
Hello Ivan thank you for the feedback much appreciated.

Hello Dr. Klahn, 700 + users spread out all over the US. 50% remote, 50% on site. When I backup terminated users data backups can vary between 20GB and 200GB of data to backup. This is a need to store the data securely at 2 locations and mirror the data for disaster recovery. Thank you
0