Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2012 standard windows updates issues

Posted on 2016-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Hi

I have windows 2012 standard running exchange 2013, when I try to update the windows from control panel it keeps showing checking for updates forever. what is the cause, I need to update the windows to install Exchange CU.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Fitzpatrick earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823644
Have you tried rebooting the server? Than checking it again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 41823660
Yes already done
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 41823662
still same
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Fitzpatrick
Sean Fitzpatrick earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823696
What does the windows update log show?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902093
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 41823799
attached is the log
winlogs.txt
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41824049
Reset Windows Update.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/971058

Use the manual instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 41824793
Thanks, rebooting twice fixed it
0