[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

From Excel how can I import data from SSRS Reporting Services ?

Posted on 2016-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
From Excel how can I import data from SSRS Reporting Services.    I'm using excel 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arifhusen Ansari
ID: 41823613
What you want to do ?

means export the data from report to excel or load the data from excel and display to report.

If you want to export data from report to excel you can do it by using export functionality.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Megan Brooks earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823918
You can connect to an Excel workbook using an ODBC connection. It may or may not behave the way you would like by default, however, and various tweaks might be needed. Personally, I have managed to avoid ever having to do this because of the many potential issues, but I understand that you may have a specific need for it. Here are a few posts I came across in a Google search, showing how to set it up:


Using Excel as a Reporting Services datasource
Excel as Datasource in SSRS report
Create SSRS report using Excel Data Source Step by Step
Excel Data source for report without using ODBC

In addition to the instructions in the above posts, some of the "why didn't it work for me" comments may prove helpful as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 41824205
I want to open the excel and import the result of ssrs. Using macro or GUI.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 41824218
OK, so you are going the other way then. I think I may have mixed your question up with another one I was working on - sorry.

Here is a blog post that discusses several approaches to the problem:
How to Get SSRS Reports in Excel Without Exporting from Reporting Services

Would any of these apply?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41826277
Your SSRS GUI should have a multi-option combo box of choices to export SSRS data to, one of them being Excel.   If it's not there then it is possible that whomever set up the SSRS server intentionally left that out, and your next step would be to contact them and ask about it.

Keep in mind that exporting to Excel will not retain the same cosmetic formatting as in the report.

If any of the above fails, you can always set an Excel connection to the table/view/stored procedure that is the data source of your report, similar to what is demonstrated in Microsoft Excel & SQL Server:  Self service BI to give users the data they want but without the combo boxes and Excel VBA code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 41836968
Thanks
0