[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password and Navigation pane question

Posted on 2016-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi,
Navigation Pane- How do I hide the navigation pane from users in Access 2013? When an user opens the DB it goes to a menu. They see the navigation pane  containing the tables, reports etc. All they should see is the Menu only. The buttons on the menu will take them where they need to input data.

Password- Can you password protect a button inside a DB? On our main menu, I have a button that opens a second menu where Admins can edit a few tables. I would like to password protect it so when you click it open, you must enter a password to open the menu. The menu is a form. I do understand that I can password protect the entire DB, which I did and is working well. Now I am asked to Password protect  the button for a second menu.

Any ideas?
EarlImage displays my main menu with the button I would like to password protect. It also shows what it looks like when you first open the DB. You can see the navigation pane opened on the left. I would l
0
Comment
Question by:Earl Wolf
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823719
You can hide the Nav Pane in the Options:

Options >> Current Database >> Navigation section - uncheck the "Display Navigation Pane" box.

Note that users can still show the Navigation Pane by pressing F11. If you don't want that to happen, you'll have to catch that key and dispose of it.

You can use the same methods to password protect a Button as you did for the Menu. Basically, in the Click event of that button:

Dim pass As String
pass = InputBox("Enter Password:", "Password")

If pass = "your password here" Then
  '/ open your form
End If
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823725
to hide the Navigation Pane, you can turn the Navigation pane off in the defaults for the current database. If YOU want to see it, press the F11 key.
Access Default Display Navigation PaneFor prompting for a password, you can put code on the OPEN event of a form and CANCEL the open event if the correct password was not entered.  The simple way is to use an InputBox, but what is typed is visible.  Alternately, you can create a form to popup in the OPEN event with a textbox and set the InputMask to "Password" so it will display as asterisks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earl Wolf
ID: 41824923
Scott, Crystal
Thanks for your help. Your suggestions worked
Earl
0