Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update set column values in oracle

Posted on 2016-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I have two tables and would like to update the values of a column in first table

Table 1
--------------------------------------------
userid            
-------------------------------------------
allen

james

Table 2

------------------------------------------------
user ID                Lan ID
------------------------------------------------

allen                      1

james                  2

here what I would like to see the table1

userid
----------

1

2
0
Comment
Question by:easy_life
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41823643
UPDATE T1
SET T1.UserID = T2.LanID
FROM Table1 T1
    INNER JOIN Table2 T2 ON T1.UserID = T2.UserID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhimanyu Suri earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823677
SQL> select * from asuri.test_20160928;

NAME
----------
ALLEN
JAMES

SQL> select * from asuri.test_20160928_2;

NAME           USERID
---------- ----------
ALLEN               1
JAMES               2


SQL> update asuri.test_20160928 g set g.name = ( select USERID from asuri.test_20160928_2 b where b.name=g.name);

2 rows updated.

SQL> select * from asuri.test_20160928;

NAME
----------
1
2

SQL> select * from asuri.test_20160928_2;

NAME           USERID
---------- ----------
ALLEN               1
JAMES               2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easy_life
ID: 41823716
Thanks for the help
0