Solved

unjoining a series of workstations from a old domain controller

Posted on 2016-09-30
5
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I have 80+ workstations I need to unjoin from a domain and join back to a new domain.  Is there an automated way of doing this without having to go to each workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 500 total points
ID: 41823700
Hi,

Yes, you can use Powershel to achieve this.  The script and steps can be found here

https://migration-blog.com/2013/06/18/moving-servers-between-domains-with-powershell-v3-add-computer-commandlet/

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41823704
Awesome.. Let me review this over the weekend.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41832798
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan,

What do you suggest to copy their old profile to their new one?  I'm also trying to void manually copying over profile items.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 41833134
Hi,

There are plenty of 3rd party tools available to copying profiles across. You can try using this http://www.mustbegeek.com/migrating-user-profiles-from-old-domain-to-new-domain/

PS - I haven't used this tool before but it's just up to you whether to use or not.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 41839713
Hmm,
why won't you consider migrating your workstations from one domain to another? You will have SID history preserved and you do not have to worry about profiles migration and permissions management on File Servers etc.

I would suggest to migrate them from old domain into the new one with free Microsoft Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) but before that, please read its guide and prepare yourself for the action.
Guide is available under https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=19188

You need to download appropriate version of ADMT for you particular WIndows Server OS but this is the least problem :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now