Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 Enterprise Edition - how many PCs?

Posted on 2016-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I'm needing Office 2007 for 8 computers. The best source seems to be eBay.  I see for some listings that it can be installed on three PCs and for some others, five.  But my question is this.  One of the listings includes the caveat I've underlined and bolded below (I hope).  Will I find when I get the product that I can't actually install on 5 PCs because I'm not a Volume Licensing Customer? Or does the reimaging refer to something in addition to installation on five machines?  Does it refer perhaps to the seller's rights to have made the installation disk?

...
BEGINNING OF QUOTED TEXT FROM LISTING
You will receive a CD disk with the installation software and a valid product key - 100% Guaranteed Activation! This includes the “original installation software” on a CD and “genuine product key” which you must enter for activation but it “does not come with the original CD”.

The product key is good for 5 installations on 5 different computers.

COMPATIBLE WITH WINDOWS XP, 7, 8 & 10

Ebay Copyright Legality Notice.

This is not an OEM or FPP (Retail) version of software. It is a Volume License product and as such gives licensed customers the right to reimage the software. It is not a copyright violation. The Enterprise edition was actually never distributed as an OEM or Retail product.

See the last 3 photos in the listing.

“Reimaging is the copying of software onto multiple devices from one standard image. Reimaging rights are granted to all Microsoft Volume Licensing customers.”

END OF QUOTED TEXT

Thanks for any guidance.  Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 332 total points
ID: 41824460
I think you need to contact authorized reseller for MS volume license software.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/Licensing/how-to-buy/how-to-buy.aspx

Buying from eBay might end up having a leaked volume licence key.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1004 total points
ID: 41824527
You cannot legally purchase any Volume Licensed Product without entering into a volume licensing agreement with microsoft.  You require a license for each computer you install it on. You need to be an Open Value Customer with SA which will give you downgrade rights.

What they forgot to tell you was. Can be installed on up to 5 machines, providing only one copy is in use at a time.
FYI once you update it to SP3 there is only 1 year of extended support left End of support is Oct 2017.

Remember any licensing advise that you get from other than the publisher of a product, is as the advisor understands the applicable license and one should confirm with the publisher before implementing it in your business
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 332 total points
ID: 41825827
Why would you install a 9 year old version?  The file formats are compatable although the interface has changed somewhat.  As far as Access goes, you just have to be careful to not use any feature from a newer version OR Install the Access Runtime in place of the old A2007 version as long as the user doesn't need to do development.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 332 total points
ID: 41825968
Sign up for Office 365 Home and you will get the latest version of Office applications (currently Office 2016) which can be installed on 5 different PCs and they can be used all at the same time.

There are annual or monthly plans available; in UK it costs £7.99 per month or £79 per year. The monthly works out £16 more expensive but I use that purely for spreading the cost.

As well as the latest MS Office applications each of the 5 users also get 1Tb OneDrive and 60 minutes on Skype.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41826605
Technically the Home version of Office isn't for commercial use so I would not recommend it be used that way.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41826626
I don't use it for Commercial use as such, there are multiple PCs in my household (me, wife and 3 kids) and we all use Office for various things ranging from homework, committee meeting minutes and I run my own Ltd Co accounts.

Added feature with O365 Home is that you also get Android versions to load onto smaller devices, in addition to the 5 Windows downloads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41832843
Thanks all.  Good info all around
0