?
Solved

Upgrading Mac Mini Server to Sierra

Posted on 2016-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,965 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I have a freshly installed 2012 MAC Mini Server running 10.7.5 Lion OS. I've downloaded the MacOS update from the app store but when trying to install it reboots but says that this version of MAC OS X Server is not compatible please reboot to try again.

Is there anything else I need to do to upgrade this Lion MAC Mini server to a later OS?
0
Comment
Question by:wint100
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41823862
I think you have to upgrade the OS to 10.11.6 or 10.12 first, then upgrade the server package.

https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT207027
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 41823942
I'm trying to upgrade to the non server sierra as this is what gets shown and downloaded in the app store
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824773
Have you done all your updates first?  Have you downloaded any of the previous versions of Mountain Lion, Mavericks, Yosemite, or El Capitán somewhere, when they were available?  You might have to try upgrading to one of those first.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Qian Bao
ID: 41825546
Just to clarify again, your Mac Mini Server Edition is running a server edition of Lion? What is your server version? The latest one from Mac App Store is 5.2

https://itunes.apple.com/app/macos-server/id883878097?mt=12

You might want to remove the server component as that might be the cause of the error message.

Check out this post for some related info
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7394075?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wint100
ID: 41836435
I had to first upgrade to El Capitan, then it would let upgrade to MacOS
0