[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with Windows 10 updating "forever"

Posted on 2016-09-30
13
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
see the screenshot:

screenshot
This has been happening for 2 hours.

screenshot
This is just spinning at the moment
The other message is gone

So what the consensus??? Should I try to restart this computer ?  Hit it with a hammer?

Monday this happened too. I gave up waiting and rebooted.  I had to restart it 4 times before it worked.

The computer is about 4 years old.

What should I do? I would just as soon it not try to update if this is going to happen all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823796
I would just wait another 2 hours, and if still nothing, force it off. Once your back in a workable OS. Download the new Windows 10 iso (the 1607 Anniversary build), mount it and then run the setup.exe file. Your system is probably trying to automatically upgrade to the new build, and this automatic upgrade sometimes fails. Doing it manually usually works a lot better. Just make sure first you aren't already on build 1607.

https://www.microsoft.com/software-download/windows10ISO?wa=wsignin1.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41823801
Thanks. how do i check the "build" i am on? I have no idea what that means.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41823804
Open a CMD prompt and enter winver.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41823811
Thanks again. When I download the .iso file, which should I choose?:

Windows 10
Windows 10 N
Windows 10 Single Language?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41823819
Windows 10 or Windows 10 Single Language.

If you know you don't have a need for more than one language get the Single Language ISO.  If you may need more than one language get Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41823906
Windows 10 is asking for a product key . Any idea what I should put?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41823916
Just click on "I don't have a key". It will activate automatically once you are online, provided you installed the correct version (home if you had home previously, or Pro if it was Pro). Also, when you get asked whether you want to download updates, uncheck that option. That can be done later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41823921
screenshot(The letters you see there are just something random I put)

I'm not seeing the option to click "I don't have a key".  doh!

now what

did I download the wrong thing?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41823925
Did you start the setup.exe from the mounted iso from within Windows like I mentioned?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41823941
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41823952
I found it with this software:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/mg/get/produkey,1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41823959
OOPS. I spoke too soon.

The program looked up my PC's key. But that key doesn't actually work when I enter it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41824051
Thanks . Got it installing now.
0