Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Hybrid & Office 365 Mail Flow

Posted on 2016-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Got a strange issue. We have a hybrid setup with Exchange 2010 and Office 365. I have recently migrated 50 users to Exchange Online with our office 365 subscription from our Exchange 2010 server. On the whole emails that are sent and received from the Exchange Online accounts are working fine without any issues.

However, emails to certain users whose mailboxes reside on the exchange 2010 server are not being received from Exchange Online users. I have checked the message trace on office 365 which shows as being delivered, however when I check the message tracking on the Exchange 2010 server for the receiver of the email, it doesn't even show anything that the email has actually reached the server.

I thought about migrating the affected users to exchange online to see if that made any difference as they will be migrated to there eventually. However, during identifying the affected users, I noticed one thing in common. When I try to migrate them via the migration wizard in exchange online, they don't show up as being able to be migrated. They appear if I select the option to move them from Exchange Online. However, their mailboxes are fully functional on the exchange 2010 hybrid server and can be fully edited.

Also, when I try to migrate the mailbox from exchange online I receive the error message MigrationPermanentException: Cannot find a recipient that has mailbox GUID ā€Ž'62b138cd-c49b-4a4e-89a4-bad5dad1c152ā€Ž'

Can anybody point me in the right direction to get this resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:kirk_shaw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41823826
What's the object type you have for those users? Both on-prem and in EO?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41823832
To expand on Vasil's inquiry, did you add users in O365 and assign licenses before implementing directory synchronization and hybrid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirk_shaw
ID: 41824523
Please excuse my ignorance, but how would I find the object type for those users?

To address Todd's question, I don't recall adding the users in O365 and assigning the licenses, However, it was a while ago but I remember when I initially tried configuring the hybrid on the exchange server these users that are having the problems appeared in the Office365 Recipient Configuration section in the EMC on the hybrid server.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41824553
Run this cmdlet in both Exchange on-prem PowerShell and EO:

Get-Recipient user@domain.com | fl *recipient*

Open in new window


If it returns UserMailbox, also run this:

Get-Mailbox user@domain.com | fl *recipient*

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kirk_shaw
ID: 41825176
Hi

On the on-prem server it returns:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-Recipient user@domain.com | fl *recipient*

RecipientType         : UserMailbox
RecipientTypeDetails  : UserMailbox
UMRecipientDialPlanId :

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-Mailbox user@domain.com | fl *recipient*

RecipientLimits      : unlimited
RemoteRecipientType  : None
RecipientType        : UserMailbox
RecipientTypeDetails : UserMailbox

On the O365/EO:

When I connect and type in Get-Recipient user@domain.com | fl *recipient* it doesn't find the recipients and comes up with an error that states:

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'user@domain.com' couldn't be
found on 'AMSPR03A003DC02.EURPR03A003.prod.outlook.com'.

However, when I type in the users old login ID of "JoeBlo" rather than their new ID of "joe.bloggs" it brings up the following:

PS C:\Users\administrator.AIRSERV\Desktop> Get-Recipient JoeBlo | fl *recipient*

RecipientType         : UserMailbox
RecipientTypeDetails  : UserMailbox
UMRecipientDialPlanId :

PS C:\Users\administrator.AIRSERV\Desktop> Get-Mailbox JoeBlo | fl *recipient*


RecipientLimits      : 500
RemoteRecipientType  : None
RecipientType        : UserMailbox
RecipientTypeDetails : UserMailbox

So when I log in to Office 365 as the affected users and open up Outlook online, all the mail that hasn't been received is now in their Office 365 mailbox. Please note that it is only the missing mail that is in this mailbox and nothing else. So it would appear that there are two separate mailboxes for the affected users.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825248
Yes, as we suspected you seem to have another, cloud-authored mailbox created for that user. It's best if you backup all the data (including any files stored in OneDrive for business) and remove this account (merging the data with the on-prem one). Or do it the other way around, but you should not have two mailboxes for the same person, unless you have some valid reason to do so (which doesnt seem to be the case here).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirk_shaw
ID: 41825291
Because my users are synchronised with the on prem users I cannot delete the user from O365 and have to do it through active directory via on-prem. Does this mean I must delete the user account in the on-prem AD or can I just delete the mailbox from O365 or the mailbox from the on-prem exchange?

Really wan't wanting to re-create the user account in on-prem if I could help it.

Thanks for your continued assistance.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41825446
Well you can try simply removing the Exchange Online license from that user.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825453
I agree with Vasil on this.

Assuming the users were created in O365 and assigned a license before directory synchronization was set up, that will prevent a mailbox from being migrated from on premises using the native migration methods.

Unassign the Exchange Online license option only, however, not the whole license.  This will allow the mailbox to be migrated from on premises.  After the migration completes, re-assign the license option.
0