Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to automate exercising the network using a browser

Posted on 2016-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
So thats my question.  

I have a machine that the person says the machine freezes when they use the browser, over time.  I have been unable to reproduce the problem.  

I would like to reproduce the problem, work on the machine change drivers update whatever, and be able to test it again using the browser to make sure the problem is gone.

Can I do that and how
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41824470
Setup perfmon to monitor memory utilization by process, specifically the browser.
Triggering when use goes above 500MB

Monitor system collecting data.

...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824705
To me it sounds like you want to automate starting the browser and then doing stuff with the browser (search, fill in forms, go from one website to another); if that is the case then you can approach this from a few different angles. Write VBA code to create a macro or you can use something that will help you create a macro, like imacro although this is not the only option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 41825599
Nice, looks very promising

Thanks for the help
0