Solved

How to connect a windows 7 laptops to wifi network through GPO also sending the key through GPO.

Posted on 2016-09-30
7
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi

We have a wireless network for our organisation and all the windows 7 staff laptops are connected to an old Wi-Fi network.
No we have a new wireless network implemented. The Wi-Fi Security profile for the new Wi-Fi network is WPA2-Personal with AES encryption.

Now when users power on the laptop, I would like their laptop to connect to the new wireless network, disconnecting the old wireless network,
So I have created a GPO  and under computer policy setup a wireless policy and also setup sending a wireless key through GPO and attached to an OU where all the staff Laptops is located.
Please see the link below and also copied the bat file to under the computer start-up policy ( Scripts -Start-up)

http://pc-addicts.com/gpo-wireless-settings-group-policy/

http://blog.primaryschooltech.co.uk/2012/02/sending-out-wireless-settings-via-gpo.html


The laptops are connected to the old Wi-Fi network and I was thinking when the laptop boots it must detect the new wireless GPO and connect to the new WIFI network. But the laptop is not connecting
Please let me know if I am doing any mistake.
Any help to trouble shoot and sort this problem would be great.
Thanks
Win7Wireless.txt
WirelessConnect.xml
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
7 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Why are you using a WPA2 Personal and not WPA Enterprise? That way you wouldn't need a PSK and your Radius Server would do the authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
We don't have radius server at the moment and will be looking at this at a later stage.
Currently would like to connect through WPA2 Personal
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Is the old one also encrypted the same way?
If so the easiest way is to give the new wireless the EXACT same sid and passphrase as the old one and power off the old one.... The clients should just connect to the new one with no intervention...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
The old one is encrypted in the same way, but would like to give a different SSID for the new wireless
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Lianne, your link http://blog.primaryschooltech.co.uk/2012/02/sending-out-wireless-settings-via-gpo.html shows how to correctly distribute the new WLAN profile including the key. The directions given are almost flawless, with a minor exception: if we don't want users to know what the wlan key is, we need to modify the permissions on the xml file so that only the group domain computers has read access. That way, restricted users cannot open that file :-)

To make this work, you need to delete the old wlan profile using netsh again, so add another line at the end of Win7Wireless.bat that goes
netsh wlan delete profile "oldprofilename"

Open in new window

That's all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Thanks Mcknife
I will try this tomorrow and post the results.
But, I was wondering, the laptops are connected to the old wireless network at the moment, but when I connect these laptop manually to the new WiFi, it immediately disconects the old WiFi,
So do we need to add this line to the Win7Wireless.bat
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It will stay on the old wifi until the wifi profile gets deleted, that is why you need to put that code line right at the end.
0