Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Magic Software info

Posted on 2016-09-30
18
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We are working with a client's old Magic software version 8.3.  Any EE has info on where we can get more information regarding this software and maybe some documentations, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
18 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41824203
Is the software from here

https://www.magicsoftware.com/

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41830636
Don't know.  The client gave us:

Mg
We are looking for an EE that may have some knowledge of this old software so we can find documentation regarding it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41830752
It looks like it might be.  Have you tried calling them?

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41831343
Yes but for some reason from our location we cant get thru (we are in a project outside the united states).  Maybe mother EE has some experience with this apps and can point us or send some link for manuals.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41831818
What is Magic?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41831968
It's an apps used for developing a bit different than VB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41832322
Thanx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 1000 total points
ID: 41836948
10 years ago we decided on Magic Software for developing business applications.
After not more than a year we resigned and threw it in the bin.

It's a complete different way of programming compared to any other programming language I know. You may be fast, but it essentially lacks in programming flexibility and licenses are really expensive.

https://www.magicsoftware.com/ is there it belongs to

Read this for further information...
What is MAGIC programming language? Which other language is closest in syntax?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41836995
Thanx for the info, appreciated.  However, The apps is the client and are looking for documentation and resources.  By any chance, based on your expierence, do you have some sort of links that maybe can help us get these docs?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41863277
Their site (noted above)

https://www.magicsoftware.com/

They have some documentation but I don't see any for your version.

Have you contacted them to see if they have any documentation either online or available.

I can't find much on that version.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41863284
Yeah same problem here? No finds.

Yes but they need registration number, codes, payment info, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41863285
We really thought that there might be an EE with some exoierence in this tool.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41863311
There may be but you are using a 20 yr old tool

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41863331
Yup!  Not our option though, but trying to help.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863393
I was on a project once where the powers that be decided to clean up our library and threw away old documents, even those that we needed. Very incompetent of them. Sorry you lost your documentation. When I called the company, they no longer had the documents since they had only started to do something called Configuration Management. Very incompetent of them also.

Anyway, even though you cannot call them, you can write to them via this link:
https://www.magicsoftware.com/contact

Since your documentation is missing, wouldn't be surprised if your proof of purchase is missing also. If that is the case, pretend to want to compare their latest products with their 20 year old products by exploring any online documentation they may have. But don't be surprised if they also did not have configuration management either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41863404
That is a good idea contacting and wanting compare documentation against the old, idea, thanx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41863406
Awarded Tommy, noticed the link that we didn't before and have some good access also.  Ok now to keep in working & searching!

Thanx!
0