Solved

very strange behavior on a computer, and subsequently on the replacement computer.

Posted on 2016-09-30
23
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a user on a W7 Pro machine, connected to a 2012r2 essentials domain.
The user had complained that her mouse was erratic. Things like not being able to select and highlight blocks of text, single clicks opening and drilling down into folders when the single click should have just allowed her to select the folder instead of opening it and all folders below it.

We tried changing out the mouse, wired, wireless, the problem kept reoccurring until finally I decided to just reload another machine with a fresh install of W7, Office and configured everything for her to have a fully functional, virtually new computer.

She's been working with it since 9am this morning and she just called me at 12:50 and said that it's acting more eratic than ever before. The select and highlight thing is acting crazy and to top it off, she just closed a pdf and it closed Word without giving her the opportunity to save and all the changes she made are gone, with nothing in the recovery pane when she reopened it. Also she is using Outlook with Google apps sync for outlook and says that it is hanging up and needing to be closed and reopened.

I'm at my wits end on this one. Anybody got any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41823968
I had that happening on two of my machines recently but it cleared up as suddenly as it started.  No clue as to why it started or stopped.  What anti-virus is she running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 41823994
TrendMicro internet security
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41824015
Try  Malwarebytes (no longer free, but there's a 14 day trial) and Spybot - Search and Destroy free version.  If neither finds anything, you can set aside the possibility of a virus or malware, and start looking at other causes.

Check the system's error log to see if anything is being logged.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41824119
Note that rebooting did cure the problem temporarily for me a couple of times.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 41824217
1. In the bad old days this was commonly caused by low system memory or faulty RAM. The mouse driver ends up using virtual memory and can't react quickly enough.

Not common now, most systems have plenty of RAM.

Just to be sure, you didn't transfer RAM modules from one machine to the other did you?

2. Also, try removing the mouse driver(s) in Device Manager, then reboot and Windows will replace them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 41824226
Weird problems are often fixed by running Microsoft's free System File Checker. Easy to do, doesn't take long.

Enter sfc /scannow at an elevated command prompt.

Full instructions here:
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/how-to-run-system-file-checker-analyze-its-logs-in-windows-7-vista

Having this happen on two machines isn't promising regarding SFC, but it's worth a try.

😀
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 41824262
I didn't use the same ram.
I did purchase an additional 8gb and install to the second (newly reloaded) machine.

I'll try the system file checker as soon as I get access to the machine.
I'm thinking about using the computer remotely to see if I experience the same issues.

Alan do you mean just go to the mouse entries in device manager and choose uninstall on the mouse entries, then rebooting?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 41824323
Yes, you can just delete it (or them), or you can roll it back. Windows will replace the driver.

See here:
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/uninstall-mouse-driver-computer-68975.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41824503
how did you reload the pc  with the new OS?   from an image?
if that is so - you simply copied the problem over
i suggest a fresh install from the windows dvd + all needed drivers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41824507
Did she use the old profile or was a complete new profile made for her?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 41824762
the pc that was reloaded was a different machine.
The reload was done from a factory restore on that different machine.
Once I had the machine ready for her by installing all the programs she needed, performing windows updates, etc, I ran the "connector" software so that the machine would join the domain.
At that point her profile was created on the freshly loaded machine, using the same user she had on the 2012 essentials server. So I'm not sure if that answers your question dbrunton. It was a new profile on the new machine, but I used the same domain user.

Thanks for all your comments
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41824808
since it's a new os - + system, it has to be something else : the environment
can she use a differnent network port, and AC outlet (from another room) to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 41824821
That's a good point nobus.
I'm running scans on the computer now, just did roguekiller and nothing of any concern
now running Malwarebytes,

She did mention that the machine began freaking out when she opened her spam folder in outlook. She has a very large mailbox and is using Google apps sync for outlook, so I'm not so sure that it was because of it being the spam folder, or if it would have done it with any folder.

I think I will first ask her to work a day or two from gmail to see if the problem reoccurs.
I also want to replace her keyboard and ask her if she is running a heater from her UPS or power strips below the desk.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41824862
why does she open a spam folder ???  imo that's asking for trouble
i would do that on the webmail - not on the local pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 41824945
just looking to see if there are any false positives that made it there.
She didn't open any email, just checked the folder.
I'm thinking it was just coincidence and may have occurred on any OL folder. Maybe some issue with Office and google apps, or maybe just because whatever is occurring just happened at that time.
I am going to try to get her to us gmail more though.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41825129
you could do that as a test - use the webmail service for some time
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 41826488
well, no luck getting her to just use gmail. She uses categories and flags, marking "important" and "completed" on email, and they don't make it through to gmail.

An unexpected side effect of changing to new computer is that google apps sync for outlook doesn't bring categories down, so she lost all those in her email.

It is supposed to maintain flags, but it either doesn't work or hasn't synced. And I"m not so sure if it can do anything other than important, since in gmail I only see "starred"

I'm going to go by today and switch out the keyboard, usb extensions, monitor hdmi/vga adapter, unplug the check cashing scanner and UPS (usb) and am debating on whether or not to put on WIFI to eliminate Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41826656
ok - keep us posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 41848312
Hello everyone,
I've finally gotten around to making a change and thought I'd post here as an update.
Yesterday I went onsite and change the keyboard and mouse, also the 6' usb extension cables.
She ran some tests of things that used to cause her issues and they weren't occurring.
She did say though that when I swapped out her computer it took a while for the problem to manifest itself. In other words time will tell if that fixed anything.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41848648
ok - take your time - but keep us posted , say every week
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 41863056
Thanks to everyone for their answers.
I replaced the keyboard and mouse along with 2 6' usb extensions and the machine has worked well since then.
I did notice that, although usb extensions were required, the full 6' wasn't needed and the cable was coiled. Not sure that that had anything to do with the problem, but I didn't recoil the new usb extensions.

I checked with the user today and it has been working well for her every since.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41863429
coiling can be a problem cause, for poorly shielded cables it can induce current in the coils even
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41863438
Ha!  USB extensions.  All is revealed.  Those things stab you in the back when it's least convenient.
0