?
Solved

How to perform a targeted search of a thumb drive or usb drive for all office files containing a particular word

Posted on 2016-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
If i were to have a thumb drive containing emails ( easy enough) but if there were say 1000 word documents and excel spreadsheets and say 150 of them may contain a certain word .. How would I find them quickly without opening 1000 documents .. ?
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41824019
> How would I find them quickly...
What do you mean by quickly? You mean results show as you type, then you need some kind of indexing going on. e.g. Windows Search, X1 Search, DT Search, Lookeen, Copernic Desktop Search...

For results after you press Enter, products like...
Windows Search, FileSeek, Agent Ransack...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41824027
Its a search and move operation so .. I type a word .. get a list .. select and move

Just to be clear .. I need to find the word INSIDE the document ... Just not a document whose NAME is the word ..
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824061
Hi Andre,

I've been using an excellent file manager called Total Commander for many years:
http://www.ghisler.com/

It is a shareware product so you can try it before buying to make sure it works for you. It will do what you want in three easy steps:

(1) Do a Search with the "Find text" option and enter the "certain word", which it will look for inside the documents. Tick the "Office xml" option if you have DOCX, XLSX, etc. files.

(2) When it returns the list of hits, click the "Feed to listbox" button, which will place all of the files that contain the "certain word" into one of the two panes.

(3) Do a Select All and click the Move button to move them into whatever location you want, which is shown in the other pane (Total Commander is a file manager with a two-pane user interface, allowing very easy copies/moves from left to right or right to left).

The product does lots of other stuff, such as having an FTP client, folder synchronization, file comparison tools, etc., but I have limited my response to addressing just your issue. Btw, the support is fabulous. When I send an email to tech support, I always get a prompt, accurate answer. In nearly two decades of using this file manager, from Windows 95 through my current 64-bit W7/W8.1/W10, it has never messed up a file.

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41824151
Hmm Thanks
0