[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Going to specific page in large Word Document

Posted on 2016-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
How can I navigate a large Word document (52 pages) by specifying the page number?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Flisser earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824034
Press Ctrl + G (for the Go To dialog), type a page number, then press Enter.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beatified
ID: 41824035
Try CTRL+G
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41824082
Thank you, that works perfectly.

The REAL issue is that like most other "apps" now, no documentation, you have to figure it out yourself, use Prof. Google or EE.

Too many steps, should be self evident.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bob Flisser
ID: 41826663
You're right, there aren't many sources of keyboard shortcuts. Several years ago (pre-Kindle days), I co-authored a dozen books of tips and shortcuts for Office applications, but they're now out of print. Attached is the book for Word 2003. Much of it is out of date, but 80% of the keyboard shortcuts should still work in the current version.
Just-the-tips--man-tm--for-Word-2003.pdf
0