Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading my processor

Posted on 2016-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
Hi -

Please forgive the simplicity of the question - Back in 2011 i had my pc custom built. Its starting to show its age and wanted to work out whether its worth updating the processor or whether i have to change motherboard as well - I have an Intel Core i7 2600 CPU 3.4GHz - Mobo is an MSI MS-7672 -
I am struggling to find out what's the best processor i could upgrade to on it. Could someone offer some tips?

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:Dominic
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824134
You can find your CPU in the middle of this page:  https://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html  When you click on it for details, it shows Socket: LGA1155 so at least you would require a CPU with the same socket.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dominic
ID: 41824149
Thanks Dave - will find the next best upgrade for that socket then.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41824160
It is not only the socket you have to worry about.

It is also what the motherboard and chipset are designed to support.  Your motherboard manufacturer will most likely have documentation describing what CPUs are supported.  Check that before anything else.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 41824237
In many cases you get more bang for buck by adding RAM than by upgrading your CPU.

In EVERY case, you'll get a huge performance boost by replacing your HDD with an SSD.

😀
1
 

Author Comment

by:Dominic
ID: 41825439
Hi Alan - yeah i did all that already - its got 16GB at the and an SSD - i think i may go down the route of a new pc because the motherboard doesn't offer that many options for later generation processors - Thanks for your tips nonetheless.
1