[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2016 orgnize ideas

Posted on 2016-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Hello
We a have existing team inbox that’s going to get merged into a main team inbox. We all have outlook 2016. What ideas or features we can use to assign emails to all the members of that newly combined inbox- - like flagging, or tagging? Etc – that new main inbox will be managed by multiple people…

Please give me some suggestions how I can use the new/existing outlook 2016 features to organize the emails within it……like a new email comes it, it could be tagged or assigned to a person…. any ideas on How to organize the emails to the target person within the inbox? Using anything within outlook 2016  - so that managing the multiple emails to specific individuals becomes very easy, not a headache

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41824169
Categories will probably be the easiest way. Or, use rules to organize the messages in different (sub)folders, which you can "delegate" per user. But that means moving them out of the Inbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CodeTwo Software
CodeTwo Software earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825976
Hi Rayne,

If you go with Vasil's suggestion, you may want to take a look at our CodeTwo CatMan freeware: http://www.codetwo.com/freeware/catman/?sts=6370

The app will let you sync Outlook categories between multiple Windows machines.

-CodeTwo
1