[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Command Line Help?

Posted on 2016-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I'm running Windows 7 Professinal, 64-bit.

I invoked cmd.exe.  Then from hard disk prompt, I typed help <enter>.
A list of commands and brief description was displayed.

At the end of the output, attached was displayed.

How do I access online help?
command-line-help.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Moussa Mokhtari earned 800 total points
ID: 41824175
Online help is intended for more explanation on the commands that are available
browse this site
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754340(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 400 total points
ID: 41824177
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 200 total points
ID: 41824182
For more examples beside Microsoft's, see: http://ss64.com/nt/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41824194
All Three links above work.

Why can't I access online help from windows start menu?  See attached.Not connected to online help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41824501
it tells you why :  "you're not connected to online Help - check your internet connection"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41826265
I can access google, facebook, etc.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 41826452
did you try the link "connect to online help"?
0