Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting error trying to connect to SQL Server using java

Posted on 2016-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Trying to connect to a SQL Server database from our internal web portal.
This is what I'm getting:
An error occurred at line: 1,694 in the jsp file: /accountDetail.jsp
DriverManager cannot be resolved
1691: Class.forName("com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver");
1692:
1693: String connectionUrl = "jdbc:sqlserver://HNCIISDEV;" + "databaseName=WebPortal;user=" + login + ";password=" + pass;
1694: con = DriverManager.getConnection(connectionUrl);
1695: }
1696: catch(ClassNotFoundException cnfex)
1697: {

Any ideas what my developer is missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Sandt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824370
IS your connection string correct. In most of the cases connection string seems to be incorrect.

For connection string please refer - https://www.connectionstrings.com/sql-server/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41824735
It looks like your environment does not have the JDBC driver for SQL Server installed. Can you please try installing it? https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt484311(v=sql.110).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Sandt
ID: 41826174
The JDBC driver was installed.  

Sending my developer the link for the connection string.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian Sandt
ID: 41838820
Developer was finally able to get it working.
0