?
Solved

Google Analytics

Posted on 2016-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
We have a wordpress site with a bunch of custom pages. The custom pages are all built by creating a normal Word Press page "skeleton" and permalink & then creating a page-permalink.php in the theme folder.

Do these pages show up in Google Analytics?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824363
In your browser, right click on the pages you are concerned about and view the source code. If you see the Google analytics code then the answer is yes they will show up in Google Analytics.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41824692
Side note:  I expect Google Analytics to become less useful as users block it via plugins such as Adblock Edge, and modifying hosts files (see below).  imo, all that Google Analytics does to a browser user is slow down page loading.

Hosts file preventing doubleclick and google analytics
0