Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed on Readiness Checks with Exchange 2010 SP1 installation.

Posted on 2016-09-30
14
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Failed on two Readiness Checks items with Exchange 2010 SP1 installation: Organization Prerequisites and CAS Prerequisites  (see the screen shots)

Then I was trying to run the following cmd to fix this issue:
1. Import-Module ServerManager
2. Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart

But kept getting the following error:
Install-WindowsFeature : ArgumentNotValid: The role, role service, or feature name is not valid: 'NET-Framework'. The
name was not found.

Can you tell me what is missing please?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41824236
No screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 41824239
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41824250
I assume Exchange 2010 multi-role is being installed in a single forest, single domain Active Directory.

  1. Windows 2008 R2 SP1 domain joined.
  2. Log in with account that is a member of Domain Admins, Enterprise Admins and Schema Admins.
  3. From elevated PowerShell console, run ... Import-Module ServerManager
  4. In same PowerShell console, run ... Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,Web-Asp-Net,Web-Client-Auth,Web-Dir-Browsing,Web-Http-Errors,Web-Http-Logging,Web-Http-Redirect,Web-Http-Tracing,Web-ISAPI-Filter,Web-Request-Monitor,Web-Static-Content,Web-WMI,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart
  5. After restart, install all available recommended and optional Windows Updates with the exception of .NET Framework 4.6.x
  6. Restart and install Windows Updates until no more remain
  7. Download and install Exchange 2010 SP3 ... https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768
  8. After install, restart server.
  9. Download and install UR15 for Exchange 2010 SP3 ... https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=53678
  10. Install Office 2010 Filter Pack ... https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17062
  11. Restart and install Windows Updates until no more remain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 41824255
The Exchange multi role (Mailbox, CAS, HT) is install on an Exchange 2007. We now try to install an Exchange 2010 only with CAS. Would that be an issue?  
Also our current AD functional level is 2003.

Don't know if the above two factors matter but I still got the same error while trying to run
Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet with the same error:

ArgumentNotValid: The role, role service, or feature name is not valid: 'NET-Framework'. The name was not found.

Please help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41824264
Odd.  And you are signed in as a local admin to the server?

Are the .NET Framework 3.5.1 Features installed on the Windows 2008 R2 server?  (Server Manager > Features > Add Features)

Why only CAS role?

You aren't trying to install Exchange 2010 on the same server as Exchange 2007 are you?

FFL/DFL Windows Server 2003 is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 41824276
It is a blank 2012R2 server we are trying to install this ex 2010 onto.
Why only CAS? We are in a dire need of an Ex2010 in this HQ site so we can use federation service to setting up Free/Busy between domain trusted sites.

the .NET is on 3.5 instead of 3.5.1

I signed in as Domain Admin, also Enterprise admin and Schema admin.

Still, got the same error while trying to run Add-WindowsFeature cmd
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41824283
Exchange 2010 is not supported on Windows 2012 R2.

Windows 2012 (non-R2) is support but I would not install it on that OS becuase I've had too many issues.  Windows 2008 R2 SP1 is recommended.

Get familiar with these references before you go any further...

Lastly, Since Exchange 2010, Microsoft's recommendation has been multi-role.  That's why they have been progressively removing the roles and now have Exchange 2016 with only one role.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 41824289
Thanks Todd. I will re-install a 2012 then.
Back to the error, I tried

install-windowsfeature RSAT-ADDS

and it did run successfully. That means the feature "NET-Framework" is really invalid !!
And I continued and found "RSAT-Web-Server" is invalid as well !!

Where to verify if the feature name valid or not?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41824300
The PowerShell commands are different based on the OS.  The command to install the pre-req on Windows 2008 R2 isn't the same for Windows 2012 R2.

Pre-req for Exchange 2010 ... https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(v=exchg.141).aspx

Also, if you have Exchange 2007, why are you taking an incremental step to Exchange 2010, when you could easily coexist with Exchange 2013?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 41824306
"The command to install the pre-req on Windows 2008 R2 isn't the same for Windows 2012 R2." That's good to know.
We go 2010 since we have that license currently. so.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41824308
Do you have an Office 365 subscription by chance?  If so, Exchange 2013 is available to download and install if you are prepping for a migration to Exchange Online.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41824670
Why are you using Exchange 2010 SP1 media anyway?

Download Exchange 2010 SP3 from Microsoft, plus the latest rollup.
Extract the SP3 files and then put the rollup in to the Updates directory.

Exchange 2010 service packs are the complete product - no need to install an older version and then update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 41825315
Thanks Simon.
Can the Exchange 2010 SP3 plus RU be installed on a 2012 R2 server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41825318
From an earlier response... "Exchange 2010 is not supported on Windows 2012 R2."

Did you review the links I provided that state the system requirements and supportability matrix?  Exchange 2010 is supported on Windows 2008 SP2, 2008 R2 SP1, and 2012 ... but not 2012 R2.

Exchange Server Supportability Matrix ... https://technet.microsoft.com/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx
0