Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Access popup forms disappearing behind the main form

Posted on 2016-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Hello All

I created a bunch of forms for an Access database I created.  This problem does not happen all the time but when it does I have to shut down the whole Access program and restart it, losing what I did.

I have a Main Form that is maximized to take up the entire screen.  When a user clicks on a button a smaller form pops up in front of the Main.  Now most of the time this works fine, but ever so often the Popup Form blinks and then is behind the Main Form (the way I know this is when I right click on the Access icon on the toolbar and choose close the Main Form disappears and the Popup is on the screen briefly as the whole thing shuts down).

The Popup Form is set as Popup Yes and Modal Yes.  

Here is the line I use on the Main Form to call the Popup - DoCmd.OpenForm "Popup Small Quote Type Add", , , , , acWindowNormal

I cannot use acDialog to open the Popup because the users to not like the way it looks.

Help! :D

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alevin16
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 1400 total points
ID: 41824456
the forms are layered then -- so if someone clicks the main form, it will come to the front.  Perhaps save the forms so the little one opens in the upper left corder and the main form slightly off that so the little one will always have a part of it showing. And perhaps when the little one opens, restore the view.

The properties may be being overridden by opening it as normal.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 600 total points
ID: 41824549
Double-check this:

The Popup Form is set as Popup Yes and Modal Yes.  

because - by definition - there is no way to get a modal form behind another form - except for popping a new modal form.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 41824859
Hey Everyone

Thank you all for the advice!  I took your advice gustav and I did do a doublecheck to see if they were set right and they were so I am wondering if there is some sort of odd bug in Access.  

I think I am going to have to try the first idea from Crystal of the Main Form not staying maximized and moving it slightly so that both forms can be gotten to.  I am not a big fan of that (I guess I am just anal and like the Main Form fully maximized) but if it keeps the users from having to shut the program (and of course yell at me :D) then I will do it.

Andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 41824861
Great comments as always from the experts!
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41824875
you're welcome ~ happy to help
0