Solved

Would like to require Network Level Authentication for RDP Using Group Policy

Posted on 2016-09-30
3
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Now that we have removed all of our Windows 2003 Servers, we would like to require Network Level Authentication for RDP Using Group Policy.  We've created a group policy that we've applied to an OU with Windows 7 and Windows 10 endpoints so that we don't break connectivity to our servers.  We've confirmed that the policy has applied, but the checkbox remains unchecked.
The group policy uses the settings in Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Security.
I've attached a screen capture of the settings of the group policy.
I've attached a screen capture of the RDP Settings.
What am I missing?  Is what we want to do possible?
Thank you very much!

Sincerely,
Richard
RDP-Settings-Showing-NLA-Unchecked.jpg
Group-Policy-RDP-Settings.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rroati-prov
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 250 total points
ID: 41824347
Require user authentication for remote connections by using Network Level Authentication

Enable = check box
Disable = not check the box

of Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication (recommend)
1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41824351
The group policy you set is for RPC communications. RPC and RDP are not interchangable acronyms.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41824675
The correct GPO that needs to be applied to the servers, not the clients, is located in Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Security: Require user authentication for remote connections by using Network Level Authentication
1

Join & Write a Comment

Scenario:  You do full backups to a internal hard drive in either product (SBS or Server 2008).  All goes well for a very long time.  One day, backups begin to fail with a message that the disk is full.  Your disk contains many, many more backups th…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now