Solved

where is software market online?

Posted on 2016-09-30
7
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
Hi Anyone know where can we buy software online? software market online. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 41824357
Current Software: All current software is available online from the manufacturer (Office, Adobe, VMware, and so on).

Non-current Software: Can almost always be purchased on eBay.

Current software and reasonably recent non-current can be purchased on Amazon.
1
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41824414
Current Software: All current software is available online from the manufacturer (Office, Adobe, VMware, and so on)

this is a not good way. it is not convenient for us to compare them and search them. eBay does not have many
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 41824420
There is no site that offers all software on a comparison basis.

The last such site I saw was softwareking.ca and it was mostly only Office and Adobe. I have not seen much there with subscriptions taking over.

You would have to google by app for any comparisons.

CNET sometimes has Top Ten of ....
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 41824427
I have never seen a software product comparison site.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41824559
A lot of marketing sites are spam or malware sites, if you visit them you have a high risk of your system getting infected. So even if you find such a site, avoid it.

Most software manufacturer's offer free trial periods for their software. So if you want to compare them go to the manufacturers' sites, apply for free trials, then try them. You can then compare them yourself.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41825100
Safeprice form Avast as plugin in (e.g. Chrome) browser can help in your online safety while doing the price checks on reputable sites. Avast has this module in its online protection software too.
SafePrice pulls the best deals and coupons from reputable sites without making you leave your favorite shopping sites. You see the best deals and coupons in a new browser bar that is invisible when you’re not shopping.
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/avast-safeprice/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41825284
Thank you and good luck in selecting your software.
0