Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Burning ISO Win/Mac

Posted on 2016-09-30
21
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I've downloaded CENT OS as an ISO. When I use my Mac or Win 10 to 'burn' an image after it's done all I see are all the files rather than one ISO. I'm trying to use the CENT OS in VMWare to create a Linux server. I've created ISOs in the past but I'm not sure what I'm doing wring here.

Attached file is after 'burning' image to DVD.
Screen-Shot-2016-09-30-at-8.16.54-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 41824371
ImgBurn is an excellent free ISO mounting program, although from Windows 7 on, Microsoft provides built in ISO burning tools.

 http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/imgburn.htm-3

Windows tools:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd451080.aspx

https://www.techsupportalert.com/content/what-iso-files-are-how-open-and-use-them.htm
1
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 41824377
Yeah, I've used Win7 before. Why am I not able to create a bootable ISO from the downloaded CENTOS file?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 41824385
Seems to me that you have burned the image correctly. You then need to boot a new VM from that disc.

Insert the CentOS CD-ROM in the CD drive.
Power on the new virtual machine which you have created to start installing CentOS 7.
Follow the prompts to complete the installation.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41824425
I agree it looks correctly burnt to me as well. Were you expecting to see centos*.iso in the DVD drive? You MAY have to use the boot to bios option in Vmware Workstation to change the boot order
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 41824447
You should be able to do the job two ways, you can assign your CD drive to the VM and boot from your CD; or, you can boot from your original ISO file instead of the optical drive.

https://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/ws_disk_add_cd_dvd.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41824498
what tool did you use to burn the image in windows?
personally, i use the cdburnerXP to burn images : https://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41824524
ImgBurn has been discontinued and had Malware.
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/b7e2eb05bd98f7e72a0d94baccd5075e5db186616f7e31159754d52d4c2102d1/analysis/1475306411/
Also don't use CDBurnerXP, it has also Malware.
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/19624938bd72b7d41a56ee82b39c81700a941f569c1a1d3924c7668cc34cf77e/analysis/1475306146/
I am using Alcohol 120% and CloneCD (both are with Lifetime Free Upgrades).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41824567
If you burn an iso to a DVD/CD, you want to see the files, otherwise the DVD/CD is useless and won't boot.

If you want to boot from the iso you have downloaded from a HyperVisor like VMware, you don't need to put it on a CD or DVD. Then, depending on what VMware product you are using (ESXi, VMware Workstation Player etc), you either have to copy the iso to the datastore, or just assign it to the virtual DVD drive of the VM when you edit the VM's settings.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41824578
If you want to install centos in a VM, then don;t bother burning it to optical media, copy the .iso to a suitable datastore on the VMware host and attach it to the VM
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41824580
Thanks for confirming what I already said above, ArneLovius.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41824662
@rindi, I only saw you post after I had posted mine :-)

I really don't miss having to burn ISOs to optical media...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41824700
@awada  - i have never had any malware with cdburner xp - but it comes bundled with other softwares, and you can (must) disable that
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41824706
The asker has already burnt the iso properly to the CD/DVD, since he can see the files on the DVD. So he doesn't need any extra software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 41824740
Alan When I go into VMware and select the 'ISO', there's no single ISO file to select to boot from. VMWare sees, like the screenshot, multiple files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 41824742
Arne I have to hand carry it into work, get it scanned and install otherwise I would.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 41824743
Rindi I copied what I burnt but it no longer and individual ISO - see screenshot.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41824746
Which screenshots? They are all missing. Which VMware product are you using? As I already mentioned with HyperVisors you don't need CD's or DVD's, iso files are enough (it is actually better that way, as DVD's and CD's can have errors or scratches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 41824756
rindi look at original question for screenshot. That's what I see after the 'image' burn. Maybe i'm overthinking this and just copy the ISO - I always thought I had to burn and image for this to work.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824764
That's exactly how it must be. You have written the iso file correctly to the CD as I already mentioned earlier.

Which VMware product are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 41824775
Thanks. Overthinking it. I just copied the ISO over rather than 'burned and image' and I see the complete ISO. Taking into work Monday to see if it will boot now.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41824780
The CD won't boot if you just copied it over to the CD. You can try it on your PC, you'll see that it won't boot. Again, which VMware product are you using?
0