Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URL for downloading Google Chrome for Win XP

Posted on 2016-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Please provide me with a valid URL for downloading an older version of Google Chrome that will be completely compatible with Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41824464
This should do it:
http://www.slimjet.com/chrome/google-chrome-old-version.php

I think you need release 49 or earlier.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41824484
Also here http://filehippo.com/download_google_chrome/history/5/

Version 49.0.2623 is the one you want.
0