[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for a tablet I can rely on when I need it

Posted on 2016-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I use a Lenovo tablet with Win 10 for presentations at weekend & evening meetings but I am having intolerable problems with Windows 10. The tablet is loaded with MS Office& 2 or 3 apps plus Trend Maximum Security.

Unfortunately Windows 10 does not allow me to choose when to install updates. To compensate I now turn the tablet on the morning  of any meeting to make sure overnight updates are processed, then I put it to Sleep to avoid rebooting and risking another update.

However that strategy failed about a week ago. After waking it from Sleep it was flaky so I had to reboot and sure enough another update. It finally finished that update 3 minutes before I took to the stage - phew!!!!.

A few days ago it upgraded again but now Cortana, Play Store and some of my 3 apps won't display properly. This morning I turned it on again and another update started but that failed so it looks like it's gone back to a previous version again. Now I don't know if I can risk putting it to sleep while I travel to a meeting in case it decides to try a lengthy update again.  

Windows 10 on my desktop that is left running 24/7 seems fine as updates happen overnight, but it's just not workable on a tablet that I am so dependent on. I know Windows 8.1 has many faults but from what I recall it let me choose when to update.

I am after suggestions. Do I revert to Windows 8.1, and if so how, or do I buy a new Android or iPad tablet that I can rely on to be there at my service, not the other way around?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 41824479
If hour are at all up to date, windows 10 introduced "active hours" in the setting app. Windows won't reboot on its own during those times. Use windows as normal. By sleeping and artificial rebooting, your are actually making things *less* stable, not more so.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41824499
you can disable windows update service, that is your only option unless you go to enterprise edition LTSB (long term service branch)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41824666
There are several ways that will come to a satisfying solution.
As Cliff said, there has been another major update called "anniversary update" or short "1607 update" that obviously failed to install for you, that's at least what "going back to the previous version" suggests. With 1607, you'd have an option called "active hours" in update settings. Look for that one, is it missing?. If it's missing, first you need to install that big update 1607 successfully. Therefore, you should download the media creation tool from here: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=691209
That update takes long to download and on slow hard drives about an hour to install.

When on 1607, configure "active hours" to your needs, but still check for updates manually every few (3) days, so that you won't be disturbed for sure. I think that effort is not too much asked for.

To David's advice: sure, when you turn off the service "windows update", you will never again be bothered by updates, but instead you'll have to activate it from time to time and manually search for them in order not to get outdated and insecure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41825339
Thanks for your suggestions. I did not know that Win 10 would not install updates during my working hours. That will solve the basic problem I have.

I have tried updating Win 10 once but it still hasn't fixed one of the issues so I am trying a second time. I will wait to close out this question until I have finished the second install in case I discover other issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41832797
Thanks for your help
0