Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set-Top-Box hardware and Open Source!

Posted on 2016-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi All,

I look for a Set-Top-Box (STB) hardware and Open Source.

Please give me the information:
1. The vendor provides the hardware for STB
2. Open Source as Linux distribution for embedded device

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41824558
What do you mean by a Set Top Box ?

Could it encompass a computer running Kodi ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Obi Wan
Obi Wan earned 600 total points
ID: 41824581
Have a look at ZGemma boxes with openvix operating system
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41825050
Thanks for your information.

We need a stable STB hardware and Open Source for embedded this hardware.

It can be known as an enhance STB box: be capable of video on demand, e-commerce, Internet browsing, e-mail communications, sms, chat and more.

Thanks,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41825263
is this for resale, or a one off purchase ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41825335
Thanks ArneLovius.

For resale and we need a stable STB hardware.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 600 total points
ID: 41826212
I would suggest following Jamielive2011's suggestion and looking at openvix, and the devices that openvix works on.

if you require more functionality than openvix, I woudl suggest looking at kodi as a the application, and possibly the OSMC distribution
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 41827393
It can be known as an enhance STB box: be capable of video on demand, e-commerce, Internet browsing, e-mail communications, sms, chat and more.

I have looked up your requirements above and it is unlikely that there is a ready made STB which suits you.

You need to custom build a STB and contract the manufacturing to a factory in China. The one below is from my search in alibaba.com.

MAG 254 Linux IPTV/Linux tv Box New Faster Processor MAG 250 Linux OS Tv Box
https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/MAG-254-Linux-IPTV-Linux-tv_60356887747.html?spm=a2700.7724838.0.0.TeSL2b
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41842948
Thanks all.
0