Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copying file shares with permissions on server 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi I want to move my data permissions and shares from one server 2012 R2 server to another server 2012 R2 server

Is there any tools that I can use ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jacobus Laubscher
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1328 total points
ID: 41824512
I'm using Robocopy and double checking with Total Commander. Both tools can copy permissions.
Robocopy is free and Total Commander personal licence costs 42 US$. After registration, all future updates can be downloaded for free.

or use Microsoft File Server Migration Toolkit.
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/canitpro/2014/11/05/step-by-step-migrating-a-2003-file-server-with-microsoft-file-server-migration-toolkit/
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn479292(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 672 total points
ID: 41824525
These tools does not transfer share's permission. You can do it manually or you can use permcopy.exe from Windows server 2003 Tools. Here is interesting how to restore share to another server by registry restoring - https://support.microsoft.com/EN-US/kb/141589
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1328 total points
ID: 41824541
Thanks Tomas Valenta. Saw just this "move my data permissions ". It's too early for me ^^

According to Microsoft best practices, you should not create the Share's to complex.
They recommend you to just give Everyone all permissions:

Share Permissions
They recommend you also to control it by NTFS permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacobus Laubscher
ID: 41839801
Thanks Guys : )
0