Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run Invisible a .bat file?

Posted on 2016-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I find this solution but i don't like PATH scripts:
Can anyone create a script be able to open it everywhere without have to always change the path etc..
I found this script but as u can see i must always change the path:

CreateObject("Wscript.Shell").Run """" & WScript.Arguments(0) & """", 0, False

Open in new window

wscript.exe "C:\Wherever\invisible.vbs" "C:\Some Other Place\MyBatchFile.bat"

Open in new window


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824550
You'll always have to provide a path, so the only way is a "fixed" path, like %temp%.
1
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41824554
What path?

Here? "C:\Wherever\invisible.vbs"

Or here? "C:\Some Other Place\MyBatchFile.bat"

Or both?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41824965
thank you///
0