Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Always hangs on opening

Posted on 2016-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hi,

I'm having problem with my Microsoft Word 2016 always hangs when opening existing documents in my Onedrive folder:

C:\Users\Admin\SkyDrive\Notes

Here's the error logged:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          1/10/2016 10:11:34 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Workstation01
Description:
Faulting application name: WINWORD.EXE, version: 16.0.4432.1001, time stamp: 0x57bc24a3
Faulting module name: wwlib.dll, version: 16.0.4432.1001, time stamp: 0x57bc2504
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x009d8108
Faulting process id: 0xad8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d21bdcd069857a
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office16\WINWORD.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office16\wwlib.dll
Report Id: bc77a0f4-18bf-495e-b017-821d20d00a07
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID: 

Open in new window


Note:
Disabled all COM plugins
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393] version 1607.
I also have uninstalled my Symantec Endpoint Antivirus client but still not resolving

Any kind of help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41824744
If you open Word in safe mode will it still hang?
Is your Office 2016 up to date?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41824749
Is this problem reproducible on other user profiles or just this one user? Take a test user and try.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41824751
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41824755
Safe mode is ok.
No, it is just me.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41824759
It is just you, ok, then it's user profile corruption. restore your profile from backup. If you have no OS drive backup, backup the data of your profile, delete it and have it recreated at next login - problem gone.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1600 total points
ID: 41824767
McKnife

If he can open Word in Safe mode I don't think it is a profile corruption. ^^
I would first update the Office with the latest updates.
1
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 41824769
No profile corruption would mean, it's the same behavior for anyone. But it is not.
Sure, we can analyze what part of the program office would not load in safe mode, but how do you think we should repair that? A new profile or profile restore from working backup will help.
1
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41837873
Thanks all, after latest windows update, all is good for now.
0