Solved

how to import

Posted on 2016-10-01
7
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
How do i import a text file into sql server 2008?  do I need to create the destination table first?  The record size is 2513.  there maybe 4500 records.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:shwelopo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41824761
I would start by determining whether this is a one-time activity or a repeating one?

If it's a one-time activity, I would suggest using the Import & Export Data Utility wizard (Start -> All Programs -> Microsoft SQL Server -> Import and Export Data Utility) to import the data.

If it's a repeating activity, the ideal choice would be to create a SSIS package or use the BCP/Bulk insert strategy.

In both cases, my recommendation would be to create the destination table beforehand since that would give you the maximum control on the table design.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41824809
Try something like..

CREATE TABLE testCSV
(
	 Name NVARCHAR(1000)
	,Disponibilidade NVARCHAR(1000)
	,Data NVARCHAR(1000)
	,Report NVARCHAR(1000)
	,Country NVARCHAR(1000)
	,Last_refresh NVARCHAR(1000)
)
GO

BULK
INSERT testCSV
FROM 'E:\Pawan1.CSV'
WITH
(
FIELDTERMINATOR = ';',
ROWTERMINATOR = '|'
)
GO

SELECT * FROM testCSV

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41826261
@Author - Can you send me the text file, I shall create a small script for you..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41827665
What's the goal of this operation?
Nakul's comment is very good. It will be also good if you could give some feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwelopo
ID: 41836822
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41857050
shwelopo, if your question has been answered please mark the comment or comments that helped you so this question can be closed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shwelopo
ID: 41863936
thank you
0