?
Solved

HTTP Response Headers saved in a file ?

Posted on 2016-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
Are IIS HTTP Response Headers saved in some type of confguration file? Does anyone know? If so, how can I find that file?
Also is that file portable, meaning I can copy it an move it to another server? There is  specific reason I would like to deal with the file directly, however I won't get into that.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41824779
I don't see any documentation on this, but if the headers are stored in a config file then Windows Search should be able to locate the file by searching on a typical header's text.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41824792
Thanks Dr. My project requires finding the exact file.Possibly another expert might know?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824817
They are not stored as a file. from c:\windows\system32\inetsrv
>appcmd list config /section:httpProtocol

Open in new window

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753686(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41825105
Hi David,

I don't understand your answer? You say they are not stored as a file, and then you give me a directory name? Not sure what you are trying to tell me?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41825119
run the program appcmd
with the parameters 'list config /section:httpProtocol'
The program is located in c:\windows\system32\inetsrv
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41825838
Thank you.
0